Academic Advisors

This advisor list is for Undergraduate Day Programs.
 

Major

 

Advisor(s)

 

Location

 

Phone

 

Email

*Director of Advising  

Naomi Elvove

 

Bertrand 109

 

415-257-1380

 

[email protected]

Art History  

Leslie Ross

 

Guzman 102

 

415-485-3261

 

[email protected]

Art: Studio

 

Lynn Sondag

   The Brown House   

415-485-3269

  

[email protected]

Art: Graphic Design

 

Steven Polacco

 

The Brown House

 

415-458-3716

 

[email protected]

Arts Management Minor  

Lynn Sondag

 

The Brown House

 

415-485-3269

 

[email protected]

Biological Sciences  

Ken Frost 

 

Victoria Worch (first-year students)

 

Science Ctr 128

 

Science Ctr 121

 

415-482-1896

415-482-1841

 

 

[email protected]

 

[email protected]

Business Administration  

Daniel Cassidy

 

Bertrand 25D

 

415-482-3501

 

[email protected]

Chemistry  

Randall Hall

 

Victoria Worch (first-year students)

 

Science Ctr 220

 

Science Ctr 121

 

415-482-1911

 

415-482-1841

 

 

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

Communications & Media Studies  

Brad Van Alstyne

 

Angelico 119

 

415-485-3293

 

[email protected]

Community Action & Social Change  

Julia va der Ryn

 

Guzman 102

 

415-458-3751

 

[email protected]

Dance/LINES Ballet  

George Faithful

Tom Burke

 

Marina Hotchkiss

 

Molly Rogers

 (first-year students)

 

Angelico Hall

Angelico Hall

 

Angelico 208 & LINES Studios, SF

 

 

415-482-3541

 

415-863-3040 x281

 

415-863-3040

 

[email protected]

[email protected]

 

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

English + English with a Writing Emphasis  

Carlos Rodriguez

 

Angelico 

 

415-257-1313

 

[email protected]

Gender Studies Minor   LeeAnn Bartolini   Bertrand 27   415-257-1357   [email protected]

Global Public Health 

 (Public Health/Health Science)

 

Brett Bayles 

 

 

 Meadowlands 220

 

 

 

415-482-1940

 

 

 [email protected]

Health Science/Pre-OT  

Diane Griffeath

 

Cheramie Leo (first-year students)

 

Meadowlands 212

 

AAAC: Bertrand 109

 

415-458-3731

 

415-458-3760

 

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

History  

Jordan Lieser

 

Cynthia Taylor

 

Angelico 321

 

Angelico 320

 

415-482-1934

415-482-3584

 

[email protected]

 

[email protected]

Honors Program Director  

Lynn Sondag

(Interim through Spring 2019)

 

Brown House

 

415-485-3269

 

[email protected] 

Humanities + Cultural Studies  

Chase Clow

 

Angelico 328

 

415-482-1821

 

[email protected]

International Studies  

Alison Howard 

 

Guzman Gazebo

 

415-485-3298

 

alison.howard@dominican.edu

 

Liberal Studies/Teacher Preparation

 

 

Rosemarie Michaels

 

Naomi Elvove (first-year students)

 

 

Bertrand 22

 

 

Bertrand 109

 

 

415-257-0129

 

415-257-1380

 

 

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

Music  

June Oh

 

Angelico 121

 

415-482-1916

 

[email protected]

Pre-Nursing/Nursing  

Erin Aradi

 

Meadowlands 206

 

415-458-3741

 

[email protected]

Political Science  

Alison Howard

 

Guzman Gazebo A

 

415-485-3298

 

[email protected]

Pre-Law Minor  

Christian Dean

 

Guzman Gazebo A

 

415-485-3298

 

[email protected]

Psychology  

LeeAnn-Bartolini

 

William Phillips 

 

Bertrand 27

 

 

Bertrand 27

 

415-257-1357

 

415-482-3596

 

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

Religion  

Phil Novak

 

Angelico 329

 

415-485-3279

 

[email protected]

Spanish Minor  

Radica Ostojic-Portello

 

Angelico 221

 

415-482-1951

 

[email protected]

Undeclared/Exploring

   15 units or less

   16+ units

 

 

Christina Mayes

Lisa Haydon

 

 

Bertrand 109

Bertrand 109

 

 

415-458-3781

415-257-1317

 

 

[email protected]

[email protected]