dominican logo top
 

Contact Us

Current students

Registrar's Office

Bertrand Hall, Room 108

P: 415.458.3750

E: registrar@dominican.edu

 

Visiting Students

Office of Admissions

Jody Hoppe 

Assistant Vice President

Admissions Systems & Operations

P: 415.458.3765

E: jody.hoppe@dominican.edu

 

You are here: Home / Academics / Summer Courses / Class List and Schedule

Class List and Schedule

Undergraduate Session A1 dates: 5/27/14 - 8/1/14 (10 weeks)

Course NumberCourse NameUnitsFacultyDay/Time

ART 2117/4117

Digital Photography (OL)

3

A. Watkins

Online

ARTH 3149

 Women, Art & Culture

3

J. Hoppe

T 6:00-9:00P

ARTH 3325

Stained Glass  Medieval to Modern

3

TBA

MW 6:00-8:40P

BIO 4998

Directed Research

1

TBA

TBA

BUS 4100

PW: Information Technology for Managers

3

D. Army

M 6:00-9:00P 

BUS 4115

PW: Economics for Business

3

E. Zabrycki

T 6:00-9:00P

BUS 4996

Internship in Business

1

TBA

TBA

CMS 1200

Public Speaking (HY)

3

S. Horne

R 6:00-9:00P

CMS 3607

Interpersonal Communication (OL)

3

B. Van Alstyne

Online

CMS 3510/1510

Broadcast Field Study: TV Sports

3

S. Calhoun

M 4:30-7:15P

MATH 2000

Finite Math/Math Logic

6

E. Oswald

TR 6:00-9:00P

NURS 4000

Kaiser Internship

1

M. Fink

Clinical, TBD

OT 3102

Culture & Human Occupation (HY)

3

TBA

RF 9:00A-4:00P: 2 dates TBD

OT 3011

Conditions in Occupational Therapy (OL)

3

TBA

Online

PSY 1100

Introduction to Psychology (OL)

3

A. Gharib

Online

PSY 3041

Animal Cognition

1

A. Gharib

F 6:00-9:00P: 5/30 only S 9:00-5:00P: 5/31 only

PSY 3047

Hormones & Behavior

1

A. Gharib

F 6:00-9:00P: 6/27 only S 9:00-5:00P: 6/28 only

PSY 3059

Psychology of Emotion

1

A. Gharib

F 6:00-9:00P: 7/11 only S 9:00-5:00P: 7/12 only

PSY 3073

Psychological Meaning of Everyday Objects

1

B. Hollis

F 3:00-6:00P: 7/11 only  S 9:00-5:00P: 7/19 only

PSY 3075

Neuropsychology

1

A. Gharib

F 6:00-9:00P: 6/20 only S 9:00-5:00P: 6/21 only

PSY 3078

Psychology of Romantic Relationships

1

R. Sackman

F 6:00-9:00P: 7/18 only S 9:00-5:00P: 7/26 only

PSY 3187

Stats for Health & Behav. Sciences

4

W. Phillips

TR 3:00-5:00P

For additional schedule details, see the academic calendar

Undergraduate Classes – Session A2 dates: 5/27/14 - 6/27/14 (5  weeks)

Course Number

Course Name

UnitsFacultyDay/Time

BIO 1000

Organismal Biology

3

A. Baxter

MW 8:00-11:45A

BIO 1005

Organismal Biology Lab

1

A. Baxter

MW 12:45-5:15P

BIO 2500

Human Anatomy

3

D. Spain

TR 8:00-11:45A

BIO 2505

Human Anatomy Lab

1

A. Baxter

TR 12:45-5:15P

BUS 4403

PWC: Econ for Global Business

3

E. Zabrycki

W 6:00-10:00P 4/30-6/11

BUS 4409

PWC: Performance Mgmt. & Negotiation

3

TBA

W 6:00-10:00P 4/30-6/11

PHIL 1109/3109.1

Ethics in Healthcare (OL)

3

R. Traer

Online

PH 4102

Evidence Based Public Health & Evaluation

3

J. Davis

MW 9:00A-12:45P

PH 4701

Public Health Senior Thesis

3

J. Davis

MW 1:00-4:45P

POL 3307

Politics & Film: Power & Persuasion (OL)

3

A. Howard

Online

PSY 3102

Counseling & Communication

4

D. Sowerby

MW 6:00-10:00P

PSY 4038

Ecopsychology

3

L. Bartolini, M. Pileggi

MTWRF 9:00-5:00P: 6/23-6/27 only

RLGN 1178/3178

World's Religions (OL)

3

G. Lynch

Online

RLGN 3187

Understanding Islam

3

N. Angha

MW 9:00A-12:00P

For additional schedule details, see the academic calendar

Undergraduate Classes – Session A3 dates 6/9/14 - 8/1/14 (8 weeks)

Course NumberCourse NameUnitsFacultyDay/Time

BUS 4408

PWC: Accounting for Managers

3

D. Sevall

W 6:00-10:00P 6/18-8/6

BUS 4410

PWC: Global Business Cross-Cult. Mgmt

3

M. Sabuco

W 6:00-10:00P 6/18-8/7

CHEM 1500

Introduction to Chemistry

2 TBA

MW 10:25A-12:00P

CHEM 1505

Introduction to Chemistry Lab

1 TBA

MW 1:00-3:50P

CHEM 2100

General Chemistry II

3 TBA

TR 9:30-11:55A

CHEM 2105

General Chemistry II Lab

1 TBA

TR 1:00-3:50P

ENG 3200

 Advanced Writing & Research (OL)

3

J. VanStavern

Online

HIST 3723

Cold War in the Developing World (OL)

3

J. Lieser

Online

MATH 1210

Elementary & Intermediate Algebra

4 TBA

TR 8:00-11:10A

MATH 1300

Intermediate Algebra

3 TBA

TR 1:00-3:25

MATH 1400

College Algebra 

3 TBA

TR 9:30-11:55A

MATH 1500

Precalculus

3 TBA

MW 9:30-11:55A

MATH 2400

Probability & Statistics 

3 TBA

MW 9:30-11:55A

For additional schedule details, see the academic calendar

Undergraduate Classes – Session A4 dates: 6/30/14 - 8/1/14 (5 weeks)

Course Number 

Course Name

Units

FacultyDay/Time

BIO 2600

Human Physiology

3

D. Spain

MW 8:00-11:45A

BIO 2605

Human Physiology Lab

1 A. Baxter

MW 12:45-5:15P

BIO 1109/3109.2

Ethics in Healthcare (OL)

3 B. Howe

Online

PHIL 3150

Sexual Morality

3

M. Hajdin

TR 6:00-9:00P

For additional schedule details, see the academic calendar

Study Abroad

Course Number 

Course Name

Units

Faculty Day/Time

ENGL 3083

Lit topics: Mexican Cultural Narratives  (co-requisite - SPAN 3204)  

3

C. Rodrigues

Playa Del Carmen, Mexico: 7/1-7/26

SPAN 3204  

Spanish Immersion (co-requisite-ENGL 3083)

3

R. Ostojic-Portello

Playa Del Carmen, Mexico: 7/1-7/27

For additional schedule details, see the academic calendar

Graduate Classes

Course NumberCourse NameUnitsFacultyDay/Times/Dates

BIO 5600

Scientific & Technical Writing (HY)

3 TBA

T 6:00-9:10P 5/27-8/1

CLS 5120

Financial Mgmt & Utilization (HY)

3 TBA

R 6:00-9:10P 5/27-8/1

CP 5294.1

Fieldwork

3 TBA

fieldwork, off campus

CP 5294.2

Fieldwork

3 TBA

fieldwork, off campus

MBA 5008

Finance

3 TBA

R 6:00-9:00P 5/29-7/31

MBA 5105

Accounting for Decision Making

3

D. Carraher

S 1:00-5:00P 5/3-8/9

MBA 5118

Leading People, Org Dev, Consult

3

M. Lusnar

S 8:00A-12:00P 5/3-8/9

MBA 5119

Innov Change/Interv for Bus Transf

3 TBA

S 1:00-5:00P 5/3-8/9

MBA 5180

Capstone in Strategic Leadership

3

F. Vincino

S 8:00A-12:00P 5/3-8/9

MBA 5205

International Accounting

3

D. Carraher

W 6:00-9:00P 5/28-7/30

MBA 5213

Leadership & Org Dev in Global Bus

3

S. Duvall-Dickson

T 6:00-9:00P 5/27-7/29

MBA 5216

Global Ops & Supply Chain Management

3

E. Zabrycki

M 6:00-9:00 6/2-7/28

MBA 5280

Capstone Global Management

3

S. Stavn

TBA 5/27-8/21

MBA 5299

Independent Study

3 TBA

TBA 5/27-8/2

MBA 5305

Managerial and Environmental Accounting

3

J.Wells

S 2:00-6:00P 5/10-8/9

MBA 5306

Marketing Strategies and Tactics

3

N. Roberts

S 2:00-6:00P 5/10-8/9

MBA 5309

Entrepreneurial Finance

3

H. Wong

S 2:00-6:00P 5/10-8/9

MBA 5320

Eco-Commerce Models

3

S. Briski

S 8:00A-12:00P 5/10-8/9

MBA 5340

Operations Management

3

R. Piccioni

S 8:00A-12:00P 5/10-8/9

MBA 5351

Ecological Economics

3 TBA

S 8:00A-12:00P 5/10-8/9

MBA 5380

Capstone: Strategic Enterprise Planning

3 TBA

S 2:00-6:00P 5/10-8/9

OT 5130

Level II Fieldwork: Psychosocial

6

J. Dressler

fieldwork, off campus

OT 5131

Level II Fieldwork: Child/Adolescent

6

A.Virzi

fieldwork, off campus

OT 5132

Level II Fieldwork: Adults/Seniors

6

A.Virzi

fieldwork, off campus

For additional schedule details, see the academic calendar


Common Sites & Pages


Students

Faculty & Staff

Alumni/Parents